'Orsten' Taxa    (Version mit Schaltflächen, beim Import automatisch erzeugt, unfertig…)

Table of 'Orsten' Taxa (from Australia, China, Poland, Sweden, and UK so far)

This is our first, almost complete list of more than 50 'Orsten' fossil taxa (name giving also by others, of course) and the only authorized by us. Current update from April 15, 2011

Note that Agnostos pisiformis is different from the rest of 'Orsten' arthropods in so far that it has been known for long in form of its calcitic head and tail shields of the large specimens. What is still missing in this list are the cambrogeorginids, palaeoscolecids and more non-arthropods and small shellies, which will be added in due course.

You can also download a table of 'Orsten Taxa in PDF format. It will display in a new browser window.

No.  Taxon (mainly species)                       Locality/stratigraphic range            Systematics               Picture                     Major reference(s)

1

Aengapentastomum andresi Waloszek, Repetksi & Maas, 2006

Västergötland, Sweden, Furongian, uppermost Cambrian, reworked into Lower Ordovician layers

Arthropoda stemlineage Pentastomida stemlineage

Waloszek et al. 2006

2

Agnostus pisiformis (Wahlenberg, 1818)

Skåne, Öland, Väster-götland, Sweden, Cambrian series 3, uppermost Middle Cambrian, according to latest decisions of the International Stratigraphic Commission, A.-pisiformis zone (originally lowermost stratum of Upper Cambrian of the Baltoscandic Region)

Arthropoda s. str. Euarthro-poda incertae sedis, possibly closer to Crustacea s. l. (sister taxon?)

Müller & Walossek 1987, Walossek & Müller 1990, 1998a, Stein et al. 2005

3

5

Bredocaris admirabilis Müller, 1983

Boeckelericambria pelturae Walossek & Müller, 1994

Kinnekulle, Västergötland, Sweden, uppermost Furongian

Kinnekulle, Västergötland, Sweden, Furongian = uppermost Cambrian, according to Internl. Strat. Comm., zone 5/6 of original Upper Cambrian of Baltoscandic Region

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Eucrustacea Entomostraca Maxillopoda Thecostraca stemlineage

Arthropoda stemlineage Pentastomida stemlineage

Müller 1983, Müller & Walossek 1988b, Walossek & Müller 1992, 1998a, b

Walossek & Müller 1994

6

7

8

9

Cambrocaris baltica Walossek & Szaniawski, 1991

Cambropachycope clarksoni Walossek & Müller, 1990

Cambropycnogon klausmuelleriWaloszek & Dunlop, 2002

Dala peilertae Müller, 1983

Furongian, late Cambrian of northern Poland

Kinnekulle, Västergötland, Sweden, uppermost Middle Cambrian

Kinnekulle, Västergötland, Sweden, Cambrian series 3, uppermost Middle Cambrian

Kinnekulle, Västergötland, Sweden, uppermost Furongian, late Cambrian

Euarthropoda Crustacea stemlineage

Euarthropoda Crustacea stemlineage

Euarthropoda Chelicerata s.str. Pycnogonida stemlineage

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Eucrustacea Entomostraca Maxillopoda stemlineage

Walossek & Szaniawski 1991

Walossek & Müller 1990

Müller & Walossek 1986b, 1988a, Walossek & Dunlop 2002, Vilpoux & Waloszek 2003

Müller 1981, see also Müller 1983, which was not the real first description

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

Falites fala Müller, 1964, ST 1708 (UB W 237)

Goticaris longispinosa Walossek & Müller, 1990

Haffnericambria trolmeniensis Walossek & Müller, 1994

Henningsmoenicaris scutula (Walossek & Müller, 1990) new name for Henningsmoenia scutula Walossek & Müller 1990

Hesslandona angustata Maas, Waloszek & Müller, 2003, ST 3122 (UB W 203, Holotype)

Hesslandona curvispina Maas, Waloszek & Müller, 2003, ST 3721 (UB W 205, Holotype)

Hesslandona kinnekullensis Müller, 1964, ST 2225 (UB W 174)

Hesslandona necopina Müller, 1964 (Type species of Hesslandona Müller, 1964), ST 2204 (UB W 165)

Hesslandona suecicaMaas, Waloszek & Müller, 2003, ST 3211 (UB W 197)

Hesslandona toreborgensis Maas, Waloszek & Müller, 2003, ST 3771 (UB W 214, Holotype)

Hesslandona trituberculataLochmann & Hu, 1960, ST 3244 (UB W 179)

Sweden, Ctenopyge Zone (Zone 5), Västergötland

Kinnekulle, Västergötland, Sweden, uppermost Furongian, late Cambrian

Kinnekulle, Västergötland, Sweden, uppermost Furongian, late Cambrian

Kinnekulle, Västergötland, Sweden, Cambrian series 3, uppermost Middle Cambrian

A. pisiformis Zone, Gum, Västergötland, S

A. pisiformis Zone, Kinnekulle, Västergötland, S

Olenus Zone (Lowermost Furongian) of Västergötland, Öland, S

A. pisiformis Zone, Västergötland, S

A. pisiformis Zone, Kinnekulle, Västergötland, S

Olenus Zone (Lowermost Furongian) of Västergötland, Öland, S

Olenus Zone (Lowermost Furongian) of Kinnekulle, Västergötland, Öland, S; Holotype from Du Noir Limestone, early Upper Cambrian, Cedaria Zone at Sheep Mountain Section, Northwest Wind River Mountains, northeastern Sublette County, Wyoming, USA

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Phosphatocopina

Euarthropoda Crustacea stemlineage

Arthropoda stemlineage Pentastomida stemlineage

Euarthropoda Crustacea stemlineage – Hennings-moenia is pre-occupied by Schallreuter (1968)

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Phosphatocopina

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Phosphatocopina

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Phosphatocopina

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Phosphatocopina

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Phosphatocopina

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Phosphatocopina

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Phosphatocopina

Müller 1964, see also 1979 and Maas et al. 2003

Walossek & Müller 1990

Walossek & Müller 1994

Walossek & Müller, 1990, 1991

see Maas et al. 2003

Maas et al. 2003

Müller 1964, see also Maas et al. 2003

Müller 1964, see also Maas et al. 2003

Maas et al. 2003

Maas et al. 2003

Lochmann & Hu 1960, see also Maas et al. 2003

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

51

52

53

54

Hesslandona unisulcata Müller, 1982
ST xxxx

Trapezilites minimus(Kummerow, 1931), ST 3423 (UB W 220)

Veldotron bratteforsa Müller, 1964, ST 3491 (UB W 233)

Hesslandona ventrospinata Gründel in Gründel & Buchholz, 1980, ST 3488 (UB W 186)

Heymonsicambria gossmannae Walossek & Müller, 1994

Heymonsicambria kinnekullensis Walossek & Müller, 1994

Heymonsicambria repetskii Walossek & Müller, 1994

Heymonsicambria scandica Walossek & Müller, 1994

Heymonsicambria taylori Walossek, Repetski & Müller, 1994

Klausmuelleria salopensis Siveter, Waloszek & Williams, 2003

Markuelia laurieiHaug, Maas, Waloszek, Donoghue & Bengtson, 2009

Martinssonia elongata Müller & Walossek, 1986

Musacaris gerdgeyeriHaug, Waloszek & Maas, 2010

Oelandocaris oelandica Müller, 1983

Orstenocarida Müller & Walossek, 1988

Orstenoloricus shergoldii Maas, Waloszek, Haug & Müller, 2009

Orstenotubulus ewamuellerae Maas, Mayer, Kristensen & Waloszek, 2007

Phosphatocopina Müller, 1964

Rehbachiella kinnekullensis Müller, 1983

Sandtorpia vestro– gothiensis Haug, Maas & Waloszek, 2010

Shergoldana australiensis Maas, Waloszek, Haug & Müller, 2007

Skaracarida Müller & Walossek, 1985

Skara anulata Müller 1983

Skara ?minuta

Skara minuta Müller & Walossek, 1985

Skara huanensis Dong in Liu & Dong, 2007

Type A larva, no 1

Type A larva, no 2

Vestrogothia spinata Müller, 1964, ST 2252 (UB W 243)

Waldoria rotundata Gründel in Gründel & Buchholz, 1981, ST 11091 (UB W 224)

Walossekia quinquespinosaMüller, 1983

Wujicaris muelleri, Zhang, Maas, Haug, Siveter & Waloszek, 2010

Yicaris dianensisZhang, Siveter, Waloszek & Maas, 2007

Heymonsicambria sp. a of Walossek & Müller (1994)

Kinnekulle, Västergötland, Sweden, Cambrian series 3, uppermost Middle Cambrian

A. pisiformis Zone, Västergötland, S; Holotype from erratic boulders of Rügen

Kinnekulle, Västergötland, Sweden, uppermost Furongian, late Cambrian

Kinnekulle, Västergötland, Sweden, uppermost Furongian

Kinnekulle, Västergötland, Sweden, uppermost Furongian

Kinnekulle, Västergötland, Sweden, uppermost Furongian

Kinnekulle, Västergötland, Sweden, uppermost Furongian

Upper Furongian or Lower Ordovician, Newfoundland, Canada

Comley, UK, possibly series 2, uppermost Lower Cambrian

Rogers Ridge, Australia, possibly, series 2 or 3, former Middle Cambrian

Kinnekulle, Västergötland, Sweden, Cambrian series 3

Kinnekulle, Västergötland, Sweden, Cambrian series 3

Öland, Sweden, uppermost Furongian, new material from Västergötland, which is also uppermost Cambrian

Kinnekulle, Västergötland, Sweden, uppermost Cambrian = Furongian

Rogers Ridge, Australia, possibly, series 2 or 3, former Middle Cambrian

Skåne, Oeland, Väster-götland, Sweden, Cambrian series 3

worldwide, Middle to Upper Cambrian, according to the find of Klausmuelleria also Lower Cambrian

Kinnekulle, Västergötland, Sweden, uppermost Middle Cambrian according to latest decisions of the International Stratigraphic Commission, Agnostus-pisiformis zone (originally lowermost stratum of UC of the Baltoscandic Region)

Västergötland, Sweden, Cambrian series 3

Rogers Ridge, Australia, possibly, series 2 or 3, former Middle Cambrian

Kinnekulle, Västergötland, Sweden, Cambrian series 3

Kinnekulle, Västergötland, Sweden, Cambrian series 3

from a borehole in Poland, straum unclear

Kinnekulle, Västergötland, Sweden, Cambrian series 3

China, Upper Cambrian = Furngian, but unclear

A. pisiformis Zone and Olenus Zone (Lowermost Furongian) of Västergötland, Öland, S

Kinnekulle, Västergötland, Sweden, Cambrian series 3, but few specimens also from uppermost Furongian, more lower Ordovician (Canada) and series 2/3 (Australia)

Kinnekulle, Västergötland, Sweden, Cambrian series 3

Olenus Zone (Lowermost Furongian) of Västergötland, Öland, S

Ctenopyge Zone (Zone 5), Västergötland, S

A. pisiformis Zone, Västergötland, S; Holotype from erratic boulders of Rügen

Kinnekulle, Västergötland, Sweden, Cambrian series 3

Xiao-tan section, Yongshan, Yunnan Province, China (Yu’anshan Formation, Eoredlichia-Wutingaspis Biozone, upper Lower Cambrian of traditional usage)

Province Yunnan, China, Cambrian series 1

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Phosphatocopina

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Phosphatocopina

Arthropoda stemlineage Pentastomida stemlineage

Arthropoda stemlineage Pentastomida stemlineage

Arthropoda stemlineage Pentastomida stemlineage

Arthropoda stemlineage Pentastomida stemlineage

Arthropoda stemlineage Pentastomida stemlineage

Arthropoda Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Phosphatocopina – sister taxon to all others

Nemathelminthes ?Cycloneuralia

Euarthropoda Crustacea stemlineage

Euarthropoda Crustacea stemlineage

Euarthropoda Crustacea stemlineage

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Eucrustacea Entomostraca Maxillopoda Thecostraca stemlineage

Nemathelminthes Cycloneuralia Scalidophora

Arthropoda stemlineage

Arthropoda Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora – sister taxon to Eucrustacea

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Eucrustacea Entomostraca Branchiopoda – sister taxon to Eubranchiopoda

Euarthropoda Crustacea stemlineage

Nemathelminthes ?Cycloneuralia

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Eucrustacea Entomostraca Maxillopoda copepodan lineage (related to Mystacocarida and Copepoda)

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Eucrustacea Entomostraca Maxillopoda copepodan lineage Skaracarida Müller & Walossek, 1985

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Eucrustacea Entomostraca Maxillopoda copepodan lineage Skaracarida Müller & Walossek, 1985

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Eucrustacea Entomostraca Maxillopoda copepodan lineage Skaracarida Müller & Walossek, 1985

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Eucrustacea Entomostraca Maxillopoda copepodan lineage Skaracarida Müller & Walossek, 1985

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Phosphatocopina

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Eucrustacea

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Eucrustacea

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Phosphatocopina

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Phosphatocopina

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Phosphatocopina

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Eucrustacea Entomostraca incertae sedis

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Eucrustacea Entomostraca incertae sedis

Euarthropoda Crustacea Labrophora Eucrustacea Entomostraca incertae sedis

Arthropoda stemlineage Pentastomida stemlineage

see Bredocaris

see Hesslandona

see Skara

Müller 1979, Müller 1982, Maas et al. 2003, Maas & Waloszek 2005

Walossek & Müller 1994

Walossek & Müller 1994

Walossek & Müller 1994

Walossek & Müller 1994

Walossek & Müller 1994

Walossek, Repetski & Müller 1994

Siveter et al. 2001, 2003, Maas et al. 2003, Maas & Waloszek 2005

Haug et al. 2009

Müller & Walossek 1986, Walossek & Müller 1990

Haug et al. 2010a

Müller 1983, Stein et al. 2005

Müller 1983, Müller & Walossek 1988b, Walossek & Müller 1992, 1998a, b

Maas et al. 2009

Maas et al. 2007

Müller 1964, 1979a, b, c, 1982, Maas et al. 2003, 2004, Maas & Waloszek 2005

Müller 1983, Walossek & Müller 1990, 1998a, b, Walossek 1993, 1995, 1996, 1999, Walossek 2003a, b, Waloszek & Maas 2005

Haug et al. 2010b

Maas et al. 2007

Müller & Walossek 1985

Müller 1983, Walossek & Müller 1990, 1998a, b, 

Walossek & Szaniawski 1991

Müller & Walossek 1985, Walossek & Müller 1990, 1998a, b

Liu & Dong 2007

Müller & Walossek 1986b

Walossek & Müller 1989

Müller 1964, see also Maas et al. 2003

Müller 1964, see also Maas et al. 2003

Gründel & Buchholz 1980, see also Maas et al. 2003

Müller 1983

Zhang et al. 2010

Zhang, Siveter, Waloszek & Maas, 2007

Gründel & Buchholz 1980, see also Maas et al. 2003

​

© 2019 CORE